Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPED) Act

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) mandates rules businesses, organizations and individuals must follow in collecting and processing data in electronic form. These changes leave healthcare organizations the challenge of securing information and maintaining stringent levels of patient confidentiality; all while allowing easy access to authorized users.

A&L Computer SoftwareA&L Computer Software Limited abides by the following principles of fair information practices

Accountability: A&L has appointed individuals to be responsible for our organization's compliance; developing and implementing personal information policies.

Identifying Purposes: Before or when any personal information is collected, identify why it is needed and how it will be used.

Consent: Individuals will be informed of the purposes for the collection or use of personal data.

Limiting Collection: A&L does not collect personal information indiscriminately, deceive or mislead individuals about the reasons for collecting personal information.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: A&L will use personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected unless; will keep personal information only as long as necessary to satisfy the intended purposes; will have guidelines in place for retaining and destroying personal information; will keep personal information used for a reasonable time period.

Safeguards: A&L safeguards information from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification; protecting personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.

Openness: A&L informs our clients and employees that we have policies and practices for the management of personal information.

Recourse: A&L has developed simple complaint procedures. These include our organization's own complaint process, those of industry associations, regulatory bodies and the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. We investigate all complaints received and take appropriate measures to correct information handling practices.